Privacy policy and declaration regarding cookies 

Any time you visit the intomachines.com website, there is a chance that some of your more vulnerable personal information/data might be processed. IntoMachines attaches great importance to your privacy. In order to guarantee your privacy as effectively as possible, we maintain a number of core values. 

NOTIFICATION. 

We seek to inform you as thoroughly as possible with regard to how and why we process personal information/data. This is accomplish by means of the declaration regarding privacy as well as by cookies. 

RESTRICTED COLLECTION. 

We take extreme care to ensure that our collection of personal information/data stays restricted to those items required for the website’s proper functioning as well as for the services you request. 

MAKING DATA SECURE AND KEEPING IT THAT WAY. 

We adopt suitable measures to protect your personal information/data and demand the same of any party we commission to process personal information/data. 

CONSENT. 

We ask for express consent to process your personal information/data in cases in which your consent is required in accordance with law. 

RIGHTS OF CONCERNED PARTIES. 

We respect your right to inspect, correct or remove the personal information/data we are processing on your behalf, as well as any other rights you may have in accordance with the applicable legislation regarding privacy. In this declaration regarding privacy and cookies, you can read about how we convert our core values into practice, as well as how we respect and protect your right to privacy. 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION/DATA.

Following a visit to our website, it can happen that you may leave certain data behind. This can include personal information/data. We only collect, store and use personal information/data that you have provided to us in outright fashion (for example, via the contact form on the website) or information/data that you have clearly provided to us in order that it may be processed.

We shall not use your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was obtained in the first place, unless you have already provided us with your consent in this regard, or if we are entitled or indeed obliged to do so in accordance with law.

Depending on the use you make of the website, we are entitled to process the following items of your personal information/data:

  • contact information (name, address and city of abode);
  • telephone number;
  • billing address;
  • e-mail address;
  • payment information;
  • gender;
  • IP-address.

WE SHALL MAKE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION/DATA FOR THE PURPOSES LISTED BELOW (AND FOR PURPOSES CLOSELY CONNECTED THEREWITH): 

  • to create your account; 
  • to monitor access to your account; 
  • to process your orders; 
  • to bill/invoice services rendered; 
  • to send newsletters; 
  • to improve and evaluate our website and the services we provide; 
  • to respond to your inquiries; 
  • to offer targeted ads using search engines. 

CONTACT FORM AND E-MAILS 

Should you have questions about IntoMachines or our services, feel free to contact us. In addition to other methods, you can contact us using the contact form on our website, and via e-mail. Please consult our contact page for current contact information. 

If you complete the contact form on the contact page, or should you send us an e-mail, the data you send to us will be stored as long as necessary in accordance with the type of form or the content of your e-mail, to ensure that your correspondence is responded to fully and processed completely. 

COOKIES 

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file that is sent together with the pages on our website, and stored in your device’s memory. The information stored inside a cookie can be transferred to our own secure server or to the secure server of another party. 

WE DISTINGUISH AMONG THREE TYPES OF COOKIES: 

Functional cookies 

These cookies ensure the proper functioning of our website. They also make it easier for you to use our website by e.g. maintaining your individual settings. 

Analytical cookies 

IntoMachines’s website keeps track of general visitor information. This means that information/data such as your computer’s IP address, any applicable user name, the date and time of your request and data which is sent to a visitor upon accessing our website are registered and may be used to perform a statistical analysis of visitor behaviour (i.e. clicks) on the website. Furthermore, IntoMachines uses this information to optimise the website’s functioning. 

IntoMachines endeavours as far as possible to keep this data anonymous. This data is not transmitted to third parties. 

IntoMachines also makes use of Google Analytics. This may result in Google Analytics’ placement of cookies in order to gather data with the ultimate goal of providing you with an optimum user experience. By collecting data via Google Analytics, IntoMachines can gain insight regarding use, and this statistical information can be applied to IntoMachines’s website. The Google cookie will be removed following a maximum of two (2) years. Google does not share your information/data with third parties. You can read Google’s Privacy Statement here. 

When you visit our website for the first time, you will see a banner informing you that by clicking further on the website, you are giving us your consent to use all cookies and plug-ins as described in this declaration regarding privacy and cookies. 

We have no control over the use any third parties may make of your data obtained via the cookies that have been placed. You can find more information regarding the methods used by third parties to store the data obtained, as well as the uses made by third parties of this data, by consulting the privacy declaration of the concerned party. (Note: these may change on a regular basis). Feel free to send us an inquiry via the contact form. 

Tracking cookies 

Provided you have given us your consent to do so, IntoMachines will also make use of tracking cookies in order to better calibrate advertisements on the websites you visit, and to keep track of the number and type of advertisements you’ve been shown (to prevent showing you the same advertisement again and again) and to see whether you have clicked on an advertisement or not. 

The Google Adwords cookie remembers which pages you have visited so you can receive targeted, appropriate offers from us. The Google cookie will be removed following a maximum of two (2) years. Google does not share your information/data with third parties. You can read Google’s Privacy Statement here. 

ACTIVATING AND DEACTIVATING COOKIES 

You can deactivate cookie placement by adjusting your browser settings. Consult your browser manual for precise directions. Keep in mind the fact that (certain features on) the website may not function fully, if at all, if you deactivate the cookies. 

REMOVING COOKIES 

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they expire following a specific period of time, following which they stop registering data collected on your visit to our site. You can also elect to remove the cookies manually before the expiry date passes. For more information in this regard, please consult your browser manual. 

WEBSITE OF THIRD PARTIES 

This declaration regarding privacy and cookies shall not apply to the websites of third parties connected to our website by means of links. We cannot guarantee the confidential or secure handling of your personal information/data by these third parties. We recommend that you first read the privacy declarations of these websites before making use of them. 

CONFIDENTIALITY AND TRANSMISSION TO THIRD PARTIES 

We maintain confidentiality with regard to your personal information/data. The personal information/data collected by our website shall not be transmitted to third parties unless this is necessary in connection with the execution of the agreement or in those cases in which we are entitled or obliged do to so in accordance with law. 

SECURITY 

We adopt suitable security measures to limit misuse of and authorised access to your personal information/data. This way, we ensure that only required, authorised persons have access to your data, and that access to your personal information/data is protected. 

STORAGE PERIOD 

We do not store your personal information/data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which the information/data has been sent or obtained, having consideration for the purposes of the processing as well as any storage periods required in accordance with law. 

RIGHTS OF CONCERNED PARTIES.

If you have sent us your personal information/data, you can send us a request to inspect, modify, relocate or remove this data. You can direct your request to:

IntoMachines

Mailing address:
Industrieweg 12D
5262 GJ
Vught

In order to prevent misuse, we may ask you to provide identification before we send any data. If your request is for inspection of personal information/data that is attached to a cookie, we ask that you send along a copy of the cookie in question. You will find this in your browser settings.

CHANGES TO THE DECLARATION REGARDING PRIVACY AND COOKIES 

We reserve the right to make changes to this declaration regarding privacy and cookies. Changes will be published on our website. We therefore recommend that you consult this declaration regularly in order to stay informed of any changes. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION/DATA AUTHORITY  

We shall happy to help should you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal information/data. In accordance with the applicable privacy legislation, you are also entitled to file a complaint with the relevant personal information/data authority regarding this processing of your personal information/data. To do so, you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal Information/Data Authority)

If IntoMachines processes personal information/data on behalf of the user, the user shall accept the Processing Agreement on this site which establishes the agreement regarding the processing and safeguarding of this personal information/data. The users are entitled to make changes to this at any time in consultation with IntoMachines. 

CONTACT 

Should you still have questions or comments after reading our declaration regarding privacy and cookies, then please feel free to contact us via the contact information provided below. 

sales@intomachines.nl